AUSTRALIA POST SIGNIFICANT DELAYS click here to find out more Free AUS shipping on orders over $100
Enter coupon code: FREEF at checkout

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

IDPET is a part of the ID GROUP (AUST) PTY LTD. ID GROUP (AUST) PTY LTD designs, distributes, and retails end to end pet products.
This policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, choices you have regarding our use of that personal information, and your ability to access or correct that personal information. If you have a question regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the contact details specified in this policy. Note that if you work with us, further information about how we handle staff information is available through the workplace.

Why do we collect and handle personal information?

IDPET collects personal information for purposes including to:
• provide our products and services
• fulfil requests for purchases, catalogues, newsletters, or other enquiries.
• complete transactions with you.
• identify and communicate with you.
• collect and process payments.
• manage and improve our services, including conducting research for the purposes of improving existing, or creating new, products or services.
• better understand your requirements and preferences.
• provide you with promotional materials.
• manage our business.
• respond to and deal with an application that you submit to us (e.g., a job application);
• protect the safety and security of our customers, staff, premises and assets.
• assist with business support purposes, including maintenance, updating records and back up purposes.
• deal with confirmed or suspected fraud, misconduct, disputes and illegal activity.
• investigate, review and mitigate risks associated with a data or security breach and contact you if required; and comply with our legal obligations and exercise and defend our legal rights.

We may not be able to do these things, may not be able to do them effectively, or may not be able to effectively conduct our relationship with you, without your personal information. To the extent permitted by law, we may also use your personal information (including the types of personal information described in this policy) to tell you about products or services that we think you may be interested in. We may send you marketing messages in various ways, including by mail, email, telephone, SMS and digital marketing. These communications may be ongoing but if at any time you decide you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you may advise us as described below. To remove your information from our database, or to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in any of the marketing communications we send to you or you can send an email requesting to opt out to: [email protected]

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect, and how we collect it, depend on our interactions with you. The types of personal information may include current and historical details about you, including your name, contact details, identification details, gender, employer, organisation, payment details, transaction information, information about you that you tell us, information that we collect in our interactions with you and information about your preferences, trade references and information from social media accounts and profiles. While recruiting new staff, we may also collect personal information about your right to work, employment history, qualifications and skills, or other sensitive information such as professional or trade association membership or health information. This sensitive information will only be collected with your consent or if otherwise required or permitted by law. Where you voluntarily complete an employment application form, we consider that you have consented to our collection and use of your sensitive information that is requested on that form or that is otherwise provided to us through your application.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information in various ways including:
• in the course of providing you with goods or services;
• directly from you (e.g. through forms, applications or information provided verbally);
• when you provide us, or you offer to apply to supply to us, goods or services;
• when you visit premises from which we operate;
• when you submit a job application to us;
• records of communications (e.g. by telephone, email or online);
• records of activity (e.g. website usage);
• publicly available information (e.g. social media);
• from our related entities;
• from any businesses we may buy, sell, merge or partner with;
• other third party sources (e.g. our service providers);
• by creating new personal information (e.g. analysis and reports based on other information we already hold);
• as required or authorised by law.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you confirm that you have obtained their consent to do so.
Our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. Cookies help us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. This information helps us keep our website fresh and interesting to you and tailors content to your interests. You may configure your browser to reject cookies; however, in that case some parts of our website may not have full functionality.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our website. Google Analytics operates as a cookie and generates statistical information from a user’s computer. The information is then used to create reports about the use of our website and is retained by Google. We also use Google advertising features, which may include:
• Remarketing with Google Analytics.
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting.
• Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting; and
• Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers.
These features use cookies to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our site. If you do not want your website visit data reported by Google Analytics or would like to opt out of Google’s advertising features, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or otherwise change your Google advertising features ad settings at https://adssettings.google.com/. Please note that even if you opt out of ads personalisation in Google’s settings, you may still see ads based on factors such as your general location derived from your IP address, your browser type, and your search terms. Some of our Website content may also include social media buttons or links or other links to third party websites that allow you to share content or links through to the relevant third-party platforms, such as Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram. These applications are operated by the third-party organisation to allow the relevant third party to collect your personal information through such interactions or otherwise. We are not responsible for such applications or links, nor the collection, use or disclosure operations of these third parties. Please visit the relevant third-party websites to understand their privacy practices.

How do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with other people and companies where required for the purposes set out above. This includes sharing:
• with our related companies.
• with your and our representatives.
• with our service providers, such as technology, website, marketing, payment, insurance and share registry providers.
• with third party applications and websites, in relation to our products and services.
• for recruitment and staff, with previous employers or employers seeking references.
• as required or authorised by law; or
• with any businesses we may buy, sell, merge or partner with.

Some of the third parties with which we share personal information may be located, or otherwise operate, outside of Australia, for example in the USA. These overseas parties will often be subject to obligations to protect the personal information they have access to, but we will not necessarily ensure that they meet the specific requirements of Australia’s Privacy Act, and you may not be able to enforce that Act in relation to their conduct.

How do we protect your personal information?

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We take steps to protect your personal information in our possession as well as where we use service providers to store that information on our behalf. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal information, we have instigated physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information. However, we cannot fully guarantee that the information you submit to us will be unobtainable by an unauthorised party.

Accessing, updating, and correcting your information

If you wish to correct, access or update any of your personal information collected that we hold, or for any other reason, please write or email us using the contact details below:
Privacy Officer
P.O BOX 44
Northcote
VIC 3070
[email protected]

or log in to update your account here

Please include as much detail as you can about the personal information the subject of your request. We will usually provide access or our reason for refusal within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee for providing access. In some circumstances, we refuse to provide you with access or to correction of your personal information. In this case, we will provide you in writing with the reason(s) for refusal. If you disagree with our refusal to make a correction, you can request us to take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the information noting your disagreement.

About this policy

We may revise this policy from time to time, the most updated version will be on our Website. You can also request a paper copy of this policy, which we will seek to provide to you promptly. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent privacy policy. We encourage you to check this page from time to time for any changes. If you have a question regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using the contact details specified in this policy. Note that if you work with us, further information about how we handle staff information is available through the workplace.

Privacy

We provide a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) web shop. Feel comfortable in knowing that your personal Information will not be viewed by anyone other than the receiver. All information such as email contact details credit card info etc. received by IdPet are used only to process and complete your order. At no time is the information you provide to be distributed to a third party. Idpet take your privacy seriously. We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and in return we do everything we can to maintain your trust.

Copyright

All design rights and web content remain the property of IdPet. No content on this site is to be copied, shared or saved without the written consent of the IdPet Director.